SCA header sca_header
SCA Photo Slideshow
Untitled Document
Annual Awards 2017

SCA Annual Presentation Night 2016-2017

Southern Campdrafting Association ANNUAL PRESENTATION NIGHT

 

The Southern Campdrafting Association held their Annual Presentations on the 26th of August at the Albury Commercial Club, where over 100 Members travelling from three states, Family and Friends gathered for the 2016-17  Annual Presentation Night.

The evening commenced with MC, SCA President Gina Lincoln, welcoming Sponsors, Members and Guests including SCA Life Members Keith Whitsed, Maurie Godde, Alan & Nellie Coleman. Gina also paid tribute to three retiring SCA Directors for their contributions to the SCA Board being Jamie Dowling 15 years service, Nick Taylor 13 years service and Steve Brown 6 years service. A warm welcome was extended to four new Directors to the Board for the next 2 years to; Kelly Smith, Peter Hancock, Darren Jewel and Bruce O’Dell. Gina also announced the continuing Sponsorship of Harold Boots Company valued at $30,000 for the Southern Campdrafting Association 2017-18 season and welcomed Ken Watkins of Harold Boots Company.

After a short break in proceedings whilst entrées were served, the Presentation of the Champion Horse Awards followed.

Baileyana Embroidery sponsored Champion Maiden Horse awards were presented by Heath Bowden on behalf of Jo & Mick Chester ; 1st place was ‘The Ranch Ruby’ owned by Peter Hancock who travelled from Murray Bridge in South Australia,  2nd  ‘Legacy’ owned by Ash & Lou Sheahan from Charlton Victoria, 3rd ‘Almora Double Anna’ owned by Peter Hancock, 4th ‘Bella’ owned by Ian Laurie Braidwood NSW, 5th ‘Mobile Resett’ David Murphy and 6th was “Electric Oak’ owned by Stuart Webb Adelong NSW.

Pryde’s EasiFeed Champion Novice Horse presented by Jamie Dowling; 1st ‘The Ranch Ruby’ owned by Peter Hancock, 2nd  Dennis Heywood from Everton Victoria’s horse  ‘Willdraft Command’,  & 3rd place went to Kristy Barton’s  ‘Duracks Diva Doc’, four horses finished in equal 4th place being ‘Feather’ owned by Luke Jackson and ‘Primmy’ owned by Peter Hancock and Ash & Lou Sheahan’s ‘Legacy’.

Sulky Gully Saddlery Champion Open Horse awards were presented by Steve Brown, 1st went to ‘Encore’ owned by Glen & Chloe Coleman from Brungle NSW, 2nd ‘The Ranch Ruby’ owned by Peter Hancock, 3rd Simon Dodwell’s ‘Excel’, 4th ‘Willpower’ owner Bruce O’Dell, 5th Went to Greg Hulm’s ‘Hot Little Lucifer and in 6th place was Dennis Heywood’s ‘Willdraft Command’.

  Glen Coleman was also presented with the Barry Bourke Memorial Trophy.

Special Awards sponsored by the Australian Stock Horse Society for the Highest scoring registered ASH owned by a financial ASH Member, in the SCA Champion Maiden, Novice  both were won by The Ranch Ruby’  owned by Peter Hancock and Open Horse Section was won by ‘Yinbarun Encore’ ASH registered to Ian Hughes and ridden by Glen Colman.  They all received an ASH Embroidered Trophy Rug.

CM Pastoral Co. sponsored Champion All Round Horse, presented by Craig McNabb went to Peter Hancock’s ‘The Ranch Ruby’.  2nd Bruce O’Dell’s ‘Smart Like Daddy’, 3rd ‘Walabah Excel’ owned by Simon & Debbie Dodwell. 4th  went to Jack Sutherland’s ‘Chisel’ and 5th place went to ‘Miss Drover’ owned by Matt & Chrissie French and in 6th place was ‘Ervines Rebel’ owned by Jack Sutherland.

The Australian Quarter Horse Association sponsored the Highest AQHA registered All Round Horse owned by a financial AQHA member, an Embroidered Trophy Rug was presented to S & D Dodwell’s ‘Wallabah Excel’.

Performance Feeds Champion Rookie Horse Awards were presented by Mark Lincoln , 1st place went to ‘Bella’ owned by Ian Laurie Braidwood NSW, 2nd John & Jenn Corbett’s ‘Spinarey’, 3rd Greg Hulm’s ‘Tax Avoidence’, 4th Harry Steiger’s ‘Sprite’, 5th John & Jenn Corbett’s ‘Whirlwind’ and in 6th place was Peter Hancock’s ‘Nocona Spin N Duck’.

Members and Guests then enjoyed their Main Meals before proceeding with the Presentations of the Champion Rider Awards. 

First up following the Meal break was The Harold Boots Champion Junior Rider Awards with Sponsor Ken Watkins on hand to make the presentation of awards; 1st Dustin Hancock from Murray Bridge SA received a pair of Harold Boots, Runner-up Bailey O’Dell of Maldon Vic, 3rd Carlie French from Nimmitabel NSW 4th Marisa Hancock Murray Bridge SA, 5th Charlotte Taylor from Bullengarook Vic, and in 6th place was Darcy Coburn from Yass NSW.

EBM Champion Juvenile Rider awards were presented by Harold James to; 1st Jack Sutherland from Mt Compass SA, Runner-up was Jason Parker from Creswick Vic, 3rd went to Daniel French Nimmitabel NSW, 4th Brooke Dodwell Bethungra NSW, 5th Jack Ventry Bombala NSW and in 6th place Henry Jackson from Euroa Vic. 

Shanahan’s Livestock Transport Champion Encouragement Rider, presented by Dennis Heywood, 1st place went to Inga Jaensch from Bega NSW, 2nd Chardell O’Neill Berridale NSW, equal 3rd were Elizabeth Fitzgerald Nimmitabel NSW and Dalys Whipp Moruya NSW and in equal 5th were Jenna and Hayley King from Wagga Wagga NSW.

Willoughby Way Horsemanship Champion Lady Rider Award, were presented by Bill Willoughby to;  Champion Lady Rider Wendy Atkinson Oxley Vic, Wendy also received the Nicole Goff Memorial Trophy.  Runner-up was Chrissie French Nimmitabel NSW, 3rd Gai McBurnie Jindabyne NSW, 4th Lyn Kelly Crookwell NSW, 5th Keryn Gardiner Cootralantra NSW and 6th went to Caroline Ronald from Benalla Vic.

Landmark Champion Rider awards were presented by Mark Barton, Champion Rider went to Ian Laurie Braidwood NSW and Runner-up to Glen Coleman Brungle NSW, 3rd Peter Hancock Murray Bridge SA, 4th Dennis Heywood Everton Vic, 5th Bruce O’Dell Maldon Vic and 6th went to Simon Dodwell Buthungra NSW.

The President’s Award went to Tricia James for her contribution over many years to Campdrafting in the SCA. 

The evening was capped off by the drawing of the 2017-2018 Event Sponsors with Shanahans Livestock Transport drawing the Champion Rookie Horse, Pioneer Brewing Pulse HR drawing Champion Novice Horse, Sulky Gully Saddlery drawing Champion Rider, Portable Horse Stables drawing Champion Juvenile Rider, Willoughby Way Horsemanship drawing Champion Open Horse, TEY’s Australia Charlton-Cargill Champion Lady Rider, Landmark drawing Champion Junior Rider, Double-up Panels – Neverleak Coats Champion All Round Horse and CM Pastoral Company drawing the Champion Maiden Horse.

We would like to sincerely thank our 2016-17 Event Sponsors; Baileyana Embroidery, Performance Horse Liquid Feeds, Harold Boots Company, Sulky Gully Saddlery, Landmark, EBM, CM Pastoral Company, Pryde’s EasiFeed, Willoughby Way Horsemanship, Shanahan’s Livestock Transport and our Trophy Sponsors Nungar Knots Merrijig, Skyline Vaquero America, Thompsons Rural Supplies Cootamundra, Diamond Wool Pads, Horseland Wagga Wagga, Baileyana Embroidery Cootamundra, Bill Willoughby, Wayne Matten Saddlery, Diamond Wool Saddle Pads, Nug Nug Ranch Tamworth, the Australian Stock Horse Society, the Australian Quarter Horse Association and last but by no means least Debra Clarke Photography.  We urge all members to support our sponsors as without them this evening would not be possible.

A big thank you to the Albury Commercial Club great catering and a first class venue their attention to detail second to none.

Thank you is also extended to our Campdraft Committees and Cattle donors without whom this fantastic Family Sport of Campdrafting would not exist.

After the formal part of the evening, all relaxed and enjoyed their Dessert and Music by Albury DJ’s, and catching up with good friends.

 

Gallery

 

Champion All Round Horse

Champion All Round Horse

Champion Junior Rider

Champion Junior Rider

Champion Juvenile Rider

Champion Juvenile Rider

Champion Lady Rider

Champion Lady Rider

Champion Novice Horse

Champion Novice Horse

Champion Open Horse

Champion Open Horse

Champion Open Horse Win and Placings

Champion Open Horse Win and Placings

Champion Rider

Champion Rider

Champion Rookie Horse

Champion Rookie Horse

Encouragement

Encouragement

Gina Lincoln and Tricia James

Gina Lincoln and Tricia James

Jamie Dowling Nick Taylor and Steve Brown

Jamie Dowling Nick Taylor and Steve Brown

 

SCA
IMPORTANT INFORMATION   
Competition Age Groups
Junior Competitors ARE:
8 years and under 13 years.
Juvenile Competitors ARE:
13 years and under 17 years

N.B: All Competitors under 18 years must wear Hardhats that comply with current Australian Safety Standards at all times whilst mounted. eg.3838 

championship points graphic
classifieds button
sca_management_comittee_link
NCCA_link
contact_us_link
weather bureau link
SCA sponsers
  Harolds_Boots       Riverina Logo Crop